Site Content

Distinguished Alumni Winners

2014

Karen Bruton (MBA ’84)
Norman “Norm” B. Kellum, Jr. (’59, JD ’65, P ’96)
James “Jim” T. Williams, Jr. (’62, JD ’66, P ’89, P ’92)

2013

U.S. Sen. Richard Burr (’78)
Jane Owens Cage (’78)
Graham W. Denton Jr. (’67, P ’93, ’97, ’10)

2012

Michael L. Aiken (’71)
Lisbeth C. Evans (’74, MBA ’78)
Benjamin C. Sutton Jr. (’80, JD ’83)

2011

Porter B. Byrum (JD ’42)
Donald D. Leonard (’65)
Sylvia G. Rousseau (’68)

2007

Mary Pipines Easley (’72, JD ’75)

2006

Bobby R. Burchfield (’76)

2005

D.E. Ward (’43, MD ’45)

2004

Charles Duckett (’54, MD ’57)
David Zacks (’64, JD ’67)

2003

Reverend Edgar Douglas Christman (’50, JD ’53)
Curtis N. Strange (’77)

2002

*Mr. Howard Fabing Twiggs (’54, JD’ 57 )
Mr. Frank B. Holding (’52)

2001

Rev. Dr. Douglas M. Bailey, III (’60)
*William Gray Starling (’57)

2000

Susan Powell Brinkley (’62)

1999

G. Eugene Boyce (’54, JD ’56)

1998

J. Fred Young (’56)

1997

George M. Stamps (’47)

1996

Jane F. Crosthwaite (’59)
William L. Marks (’66)

1995

Jeanette Hyde (’58)
*J. William Disher, Sr. (’59)

1994

Rev. Edward Reynolds (’64)
Murray C. Greason, Jr. (’59, JD’ 62)

1993

Edwin G. Wilson (’43)
Nicholas B. Bragg (’58)
Adelaide A. Sink (’70)

1992

*J. Elliot Galloway (’42)
Jesse I. Haddock (’52)
Dee Hughes LeRoy (’57)

1991

Clifton L. Benson, Jr. (’64)
Dr. Willis C. Maddrey (’60)

1990

*Dr. Page W. Acree (’40)
Virginia N. Britt (’70, MA ’73)
William B. Greene, Jr. (’59)

1989

J. Lanston Wadkins, Jr. (’72)
Victor I. Flow, Jr. (’52)

1988

Earle A. Connelly (’48)
Ernest W. Accorsi (’63)
*Dr. W. Boyd Owen (’38, MD ’42)
Helen Bryan Owen (’37) and their family

1987

Brig. Gen. E. Patricia Foote (’52)
Dr. Lawrence David Hopkins (’72, M.D. ’77 )
*Bert Lee Shore (’37)

1986

Dr. Jan McQuere McDonough (’64)
Dr. H. Dean Propst (’56)

1985

Weston P. Hatfield (’41)
*Glenn M. Tucker (’33)

1984

Dr. William Raymond Cowan (’54, M.D. ’57)
* James E. Peters (’33)
*Arthur D. Gore (’48)

1983

Dr. Billy F. Andrews (’53)
*Byron Lee Davis (’40)
Timothy S. Y. Lam (’60)
Jo DeYoung Thomas (’65)

1982

Joseph W. Luter, III (’61)
Dr. Betty Lentz Siegel (’52)
Robert Jay Sigel (’67)
*Dr. Kenneth Williford (’43)

1981

*Henry L. Bridges (’31)
Charles W. Cheek (’41)
Jasper D. Memory (’56)

1980

*J. Floyd Fletcher (’34)
Dr. Joseph Carl Hough, Jr. (’55)

1979

*H. Max Craig, Jr. (’52)
*Dr. E. Carwile LeRoy (’55)
Fred D. Turnage (’43, JD ’48)

1978

*Dover R. Fouts, Jr. (’55)
*Isham B. Hudson, (’21, JD ’25 )
Albert R. Hunt, Jr. (’65)
*Dr. Vernon W. Taylor, Jr. (’34, MD ’36)

1977

*Glen G. Henson (’27)
Senator Robert B. Morgan (JD ’50)
Dr. James T. Spencer, Jr. (’41)
*Dr. Walter R. Wagoner (’41)
*Dr. Bruce E. Whitaker (’44)

1976

*Dr. Charles B. Howard, Sr. (’22)
*D. Wayne Calloway (’59)
Dr. John Oates, Jr. (’53)
*John Stevens ( LL.B. ’17)

1975

*Arthur E. Earley (’43)
*Dr. Charles U. Harris (’35)
*W. Burnett Harvey (’43)
James E. Johnson (’55)
*Dr. Nancy C. Kester (’52, M.D. ’55)
*Willis E. Murphrey, III (’52, JD ’57)

1974

*Justice Joseph Branch (LLB ’38 )
John Chappell (’61)
*James R. Gilley (’57)
*Dr. E. Garland Herndon (’44)

1973

*Robert P. Holding (’48)
*Dr. John D. Humber (’17)
Carol Oldham (’51)
Dr. K. Wayne Smith (’60)
*Larry L. Williams (’43)
Patrick L. Williams (’62)

1972

*Robert P. Caldwell (’35)
*James H. Duncan (’49)
Walter Friedenberg (’49)
*Horace R. Kornegay (’47)
*Dr. James L. Quinn, III (M.D. ’59 )

1971

Mrs. Helen Tucker Beckwith (’46)
*Leon Brogden (’32)
*A. J. Fletcher (’12)
*Dr. Clyde C. Greene, Jr. (’37)
*Fred Helms (’22)
*Dr. James A. Martin, Jr. (’37)

1970

*Dr. Henlee H. Barnette (’40)
William E. Eutsler (’40)
*Charles L. Little (’38)
*Dr. L. M. Massey (’17)
*T. Lynwood Smith (’34)
*McNeill Watkins (’49)

1969

*Dr. D. Swan Haworth (’27)
*Joseph W. Jelks (’36)
William F. McIlwain, Jr. (’49)
*Dr. John R. Saunders (’24)
Norman B. Snead (’61)
*Basil M. Watkins (’15)

1968

*J. Edwin Collette (’39)
*Harold T. P. Hayes (’48)
*John M. Hough (’29)
*Reverend J. Clyde Yates (’30)
*Dr. Coy C. Carpenter (’22)

1967

*William H. Detirick (’16)
*Ralph Harris Ferrell (1907)
*Dr. Samuel Richardson Hill, Jr. (M.D. ’46 )
*James Everette Miller (’31)
*Tom P. Wong (’35)
*Lloyd Vann Seawell (’53)

1966

*David Maxwell Britt (’37)
*C. C. Hope, Jr. (’43)
*Gordon A. Philips (LLB ’39 )
*Dr. Hubert McNeill Poteat, Jr. (’36)
*J. Smith Young (’39)

1965

Dr. John W. Chandler (’45)
*Egbert L. Davis, Jr. (’33)
*Dr. Benjamin Coleman Fisher (’38)
*Dr. H. Fleming Fuller (’32)
*James W. Mason, Jr. (’38)
*Victor Garland Sorrell (’28)

1964

*C. M. Abernethy (’30)
*William J. Conrad (’13)
*Oscar Creech, Sr. (1908)
*Shearon Harris (’36)
*Dr. George C. Mackie (’24)
Neil Morgan (’43)
*Leishman Peacock (’25)
*Dr. William P. Richardson (’26)

1963

*O. O. Allsbrook (’22)
*A. Yates Dowell (’17)
*William S. Humphries (’38)
*Linwood S. Inscoe (’15)
*Elias D. Johnson (’13)
*J. J. Tarlton (’25)

1962

*Lt. Gen. Frank A. Armstrong (LLB ’22)
*A. B. Combs (1910)
*Claude F. Gaddy (’21)
*Ralph Lee (’22)
Arnold D. Palmer (’51)
*W. Wyan Washburn (’34)

1961

*Dr. George W. Paschal, Jr. (’27)
*Julius C. Smith (1911)
*William L. Wyatt, Sr. (1905)

1960

*Talcott Wait Brewer (1903)
*Dr. Oscar Creech, Jr. (’37)
*Charles B. Deane (’23)
*John B. Hipps (1907)

1959

*Dr. J. Street Brewer (’17)
*Egbert L. Davis (1904)
*Spright Dowell (1896)
*Gerald W. Johnson (1911)
*Roger Philip McCutcheon (1910)
*William Joseph Patton (’43)
*Dr. Howard Mitchell Phillips (’32)
*Lycurgus Rayner Varser (1899)
*Jesse Burton Weatherspoon (1906)
* — deceased